Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9560J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374181

Date:Thursday 18 September 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Michael Dimuria
Registration: N9560J
MSN: 28-3691
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE FIRST LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PLT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND THE ACFT PORPOISED. ON THE SECOND BOUNCE THE PLT ADDED POWER. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED A THIRD TIME COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA341

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1983 N9560J Private 0 Yuma, AZ sub

Location