Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2116J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374190

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2116J
MSN: 287916197
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT LANDED HER ACFT & BEGAN TAXIING TOWARD A PARKING AREA. THE DRIVER OF AN ACFT FUEL SERVICE TRUCK OBSERVED THE APPROACHING ACFT, & HE BROUGHT HIS TRUCK TO A COMPLETE STOP IN AN AUTHORIZED AREA FOR TRUCK TRAFFIC. HE WAS CLEAR OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HER ACFT & IT BEGAN VEERING TOWARD THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER ATTEMPTED TO GET THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT TAXIED INTO THE STATIONARY TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA356

Location