Accident Piper PA-18 N9656P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374200

Date:Monday 15 September 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9656P
MSN: 18-7409149
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, AK
Destination airport:Eureka, AK (Z37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LEFT THE GRAVEL STRIP AND NOSED OVER DUE TO THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER PUSHING ON THE RIGHT REAR RUDDER PEDAL JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA142