Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3072L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374203

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Richard Ludenback
Registration: N3072L
MSN: 287790264
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (5I4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BRAKE PADS ON THE AIRCRAFT WERE ALLOWED TO WEAR BEYOND THEIR LIMITS. WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER MOVED OUT PAST ITS LIMIT AND RELEASED THE O-RING. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID FROM THE RIGHT BRAKE. ALL OF THIS HAPPENED SIMULTANEOUSLY AS THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKE PRESSURE, WHILE ON LANDING ROLLOUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE HAD NO RIGHT BRAKE, BUT FULL LEFT BRAKE, WHICH LEFT HIM WITH A LACK OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA229

Location