Accident Cessna T210M N7568M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374205

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7568M
MSN: 21062021
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Alester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Alester, OK (KMLC)
Destination airport:Durant, OK (KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SIXTY-SIX YEAR OLD COMMERCIAL PILOT TAKING OFF FROM MC ALESTER, OK AIRPORT. PILOT STATED FUEL PRESSURE FLUCTUATED FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. PILOT ACTIVATED AUXILIARY FUEL PUMPS AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. COULD NOT RESTORE FUEL PRESSURE. PILOT ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING IN OPEN FIELD. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF FUEL PUMP REVEALED NO DEFICIENCIES. ENGINE WAS RUN DURING INVESTIGATION. NORMAL OPERATION AT 1000 RPM. ENGINE RUN TERMINATED DUE TO FUEL LEAK AT MIXTURE CONTROL SHAFT. AIRCRAFT WAS TWO AND ONE-HALF MONTHS OVERDUE ANNUAL INSPECTION. PILOTS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED. LAST MEDICAL ISSUED ON 11-24-81.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA168

Location