Accident Van's RV-4 N319ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374221

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319ER
MSN: 319
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Fargo, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD APCH TO A PRIVATE, SOD, STRIP. HE SAID HE WAS IN A SHALLOW LT BANK ON FINAL APCH WHEN HE NOTICED THE ACFT WAS IN A SLIP AND DESCENDING TOO FAST TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH TREES 500 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND CRASHED IN A PLOWED FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FTG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FTG02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1990 N319ER private 1 Erie, ND w/o

Location