Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4350K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374238

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Woodbridge Airport Inc
Registration: N4350K
MSN: 28-8490060
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG A FORCED LNDG FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BOTH HE &THE PASSENGERS VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE TO VERIFY THAT THEY WERE FULL OF FUEL. THE PWR LOSS OCCURRED APRX 25 MI FROM THE DESTN. THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENG WHICH OPERATED FOR 2 TO 3 MIN BEFORE QUITTING AGAIN. THE ACFT CLEARED PWR LINES DRG THE FORCED LNDG APCH; HOWEVER, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON ROUGH GROUND & NOSED OVER WHILE ROLLING ON UPHILL TERRAIN. THE PLT RPRTD THE EN ROUTE FLT TIME WAS 1 HR & 35 MIN; HOWEVER, A POLICE RPRT INDICATED A TIME OF AT LEAST 3 HRS & 5 MIN. FUEL CONSUMPITON DRG A 2.5 HR FLT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY WAS APRX 11 GPH. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND AT THE ACDNT SITE. THE ACFT WAS CHECKED FOR FUEL LEAKS & NONE WERE FOUND. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS WERE INACCURATE; HOWEVER, THEY WERE ACCURATE DRG A POST ACDNT EXAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA045