Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9124D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37424

Date:Thursday 12 November 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Joe A. Firmin
Registration: N9124D
MSN: 18-6503
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF FLIGHT WAS TO COUNT MOOSE. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED TO ANOTHER SURVEY PILOT, WHO WAS WORKING IN AN AREA NEARBY AND JUST OVER THE RIDGE, THAT HIS ASSIGNED AREA HAD SOME FOG IN THE UPPER ELEVATIONS, BUT THAT IT WAS WORKABLE. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY ADVISED THAT THE STANDARD SEARCH HAD BEEN COMPLETED, AND THAT HE WAS COMMENCING THE INTENSIVE SEARCH PATTERN. THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE FLIGHT. DURING THE INTENSIVE SEARCH, WHICH TAKES 20-30 MIN TO COMPLETE, A SERIES OF SLIGHTLY OVERLAPPING CIRCLES OR OVALS ARE FLOWN AT 200-300 FT AGL, AT 60 TO 70 MPH, WITH ONE NOTCH (15 DEG) OF FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TUNDRA NOSE FIRST AT AN ANGLE OF APPROX 40 DEG. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROX 300 LBS OVER MAX CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO AFFECT A RECOVERY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OVERWEIGHT AIRPLANE, AND THE SNOW COVERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93GA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93GA020

Location