Accident Cessna 150 N112LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374240

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Susan Fry
Registration: N112LN
MSN: 15073504
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7739 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF ONE LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE ON THE RWY. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE THE SEVERITY OF THE INITIAL BOUNCE AND TRIED TO RE-FLARE THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT ADDING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A SECOND TIME AND ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH SHE WAS DISTRACTED WITH THE THOUGHT OF WHERE SHE WOULD PARK SO THE AIRCRAFT COULD BE RE-FUELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA345