Accident Piper PA-18 N287T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374245

Date:Monday 8 September 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N287T
MSN: 18-2401
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290 D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Big River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING TO EVALUATE A QUESTIONABLE LANDING AREA. THE AREA WAS TOO SOFT FOR A TOUCH AND GO. THE ACFT BECAME MIRED IN MOD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA145

Location