Accident Beechcraft A-36 N6650Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374246

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Sequoia Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N6650Y
MSN: E-1517
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED MONTEREY AIRPORT, MONTEREY, CA ON A VFR NIGHT FLIGHT. THE PLT ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 30 AND OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE DEPART ON THE RUNWAY AT WHAT SHE THOUGHT WAS ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH SHE REALIZED THAT SHE HAD MISTAKEN THE APPROACH LIGHTS FOR THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. SHE TURNED TO HER HUSBAND WHO WAS OCCUPYING A REAR SEAT AND STATED THAT SHE WAS IN TROUBLE. AT THIS TIME THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND SHE THEN PUSHED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DOWNWARD. THE AIRPLANE ALMOST IMMEDIATELY COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SUSTAIN ANY PREIMACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA342

Location