Serious incident Cameron D-50 G-BMCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374249

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron D-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMCT
MSN: 1024
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PLT AND GND CREW WERE CONDUCTING GND HANDLING AND MOORING PROCEDURES. THE PLAN WAS TO ASCEND ABOUT 10 FT AGL OVER THE FLD. THE FLD WAS IN A DEPRESSION SURROUNDED BY TALL TREES AND SE OF A 400 FT AGL RADIO TWR. DURING LIFT OFF THE GND CREW HELD THE ACFT DOWN WHILE THE PLT HEATED THE BAG. THE 'BURNS' AND 'HOLD DOWN' WAS LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED AND AT LAUNCH THE ACFT ROSE HIGHER THAN PLANNED. THE ALT WAS SUCH THAT THE ACFT ROSE ABOVE THE TREES AND STARTED BEING AFFECTED BY THE 5-7 KT WIND FROM THE SSE. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT N OF THE FLD AND NNW OF THE TWR. AFTER ASSURING THE ACFT WAS CONTROLLABLE WITH THE ENG AND BURNERS AN APCH WAS INITIATED BACK TO THE FLD. DURING THE APCH THE DESCENT WAS NOT AS ANTICIPATED AND THE ENG WAS SET TO IDLE. DURING THIS TIME THE WIND SHIFTED, PLACING THE ACFT UPWIND OF THE TWR. THE APCH WAS ABANDONED IN FAVOR OF MANEUVERING AWAY FROM THE TWR. THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND AND A CLIMB OVER THE TWR WAS INITIATED. THE ACFTS NOSE GND LINE CAUGHT IN THE TWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86IA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86IA240

Location