Accident Hughes 369D N11058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37425

Date:Sunday 11 April 1982
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Tundra Copters
Registration: N11058
MSN: 210901D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:653 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Banddanack, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A SNOW COVERED MOUNTAIN SLOPE WHILE IN A STEEP LEFT BANK/NOSE LOW TURN. THE 1754 AST WEATHER AT TANANA, AK (19 NM SSE) WAS, IN PART: 1800 FT BROKEN, 3500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MI WITH LIGHT SNOW, WIND 320 DEG AT 18 KTS. FLIGHT ADVISORIES WERE POSTED FOR SOME TURBULENCE IN THE AREA, AND THERE WERE STRONG PRESSURE GRADIENTS WHICH WERE CAPABLE OF PRODUCING GUSTY LOW LEVEL WINDS. SNOW AND SNOW SHOWERS PERSISTED IN THE AREA WELL BEYOND THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE CRASH. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT AT TANANA WAS 227 FT MSL, THE CRASH SITE WAS AT ABOUT 2550 FT MSL. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01654