Accident Piper PA-24 180 N6309P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374250

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6309P
MSN: 24-1419
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STATED PURPOSE OF THIS FLT WAS A BFR FOR THE PLT. BOTH THE CFI AND THE PLT STATED THAT THE BFR PART OF THE FLT WAS COMPLETE AND THAT THE PLT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE APPROACH WAS TOO LOW AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SNAGGED A CABLE STRUNG ACROSS THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CABLE WAS TO KEEP CARS FROM TAKING A SHORT CUT ACROSS THE RWY. RWY 36 HAS A DISPLACED THRESHOLD. OTHER ACFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FORCED THE PLT TO MAKE A LONGER THAN NORMAL FINAL APCH. THE PAX STATED THAT HE NOTICED THAT THE SINK RATE INCREASED JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE CABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA247

Location