Accident Cessna 172K N79910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374252

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Custom Design Homes, Inc.
Registration: N79910
MSN: 17258243
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ (KINW)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED WINSLOW, AZ, AND WAS EN ROUTE TO ERIE, CO, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO MONTE VISTA TO 'TAKE A BREAK' AND VISIT WITH HIS PARENTS WHO LIVED NEARBY. THE PLT SAID THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH SOME LIGHT TURBULENCE. THE PLT SAID THAT AS HE APPROACHED RWY 34 (2100 FT X 50 FT, DIRT), HE ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK RATE AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE RWY LIP, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR BULKHEAD AND FUSELAGE SKIN. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE ACFT TO THE RAMP. ANOTHER RWY (O1-19/6000 FT X 50 FT, ASPHALT) WAS AVAILABLE FOR LANDINGS. THE PLT'S LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN AUGUST, 1984.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA251

Location