Accident Hiller UH-12E N149HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374255

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag. Inc.
Registration: N149HA
MSN: HA3049
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gonzales, CA
Destination airport:Gonzales, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPEREINCED AS THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO A FIELD AT THE BEGINNING OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. THE PLT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING INTO THE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE FIELD, TIPPING THE HELICOPTER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE ACFTS FUEL TANK. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND SPRAY RUN. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SIXTH SPRAY PASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVM08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVM08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1982 ZK-HKC Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd Hatuma, Hawke's Bay unk

Location