Accident Cessna 172N N4892G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374256

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:22:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Harnett Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4892G
MSN: 17273439
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuguay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morehead City, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE SAW FOG AROUND RWY LIGHTS AS HE FLEW OVER AIRPORT TO ENTER DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 16. ON SHORT FINAL, BELOW LEVEL OF TREES THAT BORDERED RWY EAST SIDE. HE LOST GROUND REFERENCES. FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO REDUCE DRAG BUT ACFT WAS NOT ACCELERATED TO BEST RATE OF CLIMB SPEED. PITCH ATTITUDE WAS NOT PROPERLY POSITIONED TO ACCOUNT FOR FLAP RETRACTION. ACFT DID NOT CLIMB AND STRUCK TREES ATO EAST OF RWY. PLT SAID HEADING WAS MIANTAINED ON 160 DEGREES. HE TOLD FAA INSPECTOR THAT HEADING INDICATOR WAS RESET DURING THE APPROACH AND TURN TO RWY 16.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA249

Location