Accident Cessna 177B N34953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374257

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:David Nolan & James Kreitner
Registration: N34953
MSN: 17702114
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MD (MD24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG BGN RUNNING ROUGH DRG FLT, THEN CLRD & RAN SMOOTHLY AGAIN. HE RPRTD HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE FLT & MADE A TURN, THEN SVRL MIN LATER, THE ENG LOST PWR. DRG AN EMERG LNDG IN A PARKING LOT, THE L MAIN GEAR HIT ANAUTO & FATALLY INJURED THE DRIVER. BFR COMING TO REST ON AN EMBANKMENT, THE ACFT HIT 2 OTR AUTOS & A GUY WIRE. WITNESSESRPRTD THE ACFT WAS CIRCLING THE AREA BFR THE ENG LOST PWR. A FRIEND OF THE PLT WAS LIVING APRX 2 BLKS FM THE ACDNT SITE.NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. DRG A POST-ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. AN INV REVEALED CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR (CARB) ICING. THE PLT MADE NO MENTION OF SPECIFICALLY USING THE CARB HEAT DRG THE EMERG. ALSO, THE INV REVEALED THE PLACARD FOR THE FUEL SELECTOR (SEL) WAS DESIGNED TO RESTRICT MVMNT OF THE SEL TO THE L & RGT PSNS (NO 'OFF' PSN), BUT THE PLACARD WAS FND OUTSIDE THE ACFT WITH NO DMG. SEL WAS FND IN A PSN THAT WLD HAVE SHUT OFF FUEL TO THE ENG. THE PLT RPRTD HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL WHEN HE WAS COMMITTED TO LND. FLT TIME SINCE ANNUAL INSPN: 4.4 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FA044

Location