Accident Cessna 152 N24980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374264

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N24980
MSN: 15280489
Total airframe hrs:1899 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Destination airport:Dwight, IL (KDTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE CAB OF A TRUCK WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE CFI STATED THAT, AS THEY WERE PASSING OVER THE ROAD AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK THE TRUCK WHICH WAS APPROACHING FROM THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA220

Location