Accident Cessna 172N N737XJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374266

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737XJ
MSN: 17269752
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vick, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS GIVEN INCORRECT INFORMATION AS TO THE LOCATION OF HIS DESTINATION AIRSTRIP. HOWEVER, HE FOUND AN AIRSTRIP AT THAT APPROXIMATE LOCATION. IT WAS A 2500 FOOT GRASS STRIP AS OPPOSED TO THE 3600 FOOT GRASS STRIP WHICH HE WAS EXPECTING. WHILE ON THE FINAL APPROACH HE REALIZED THIS WAS NOT THE CORRECT AIRSTRIP AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS SOON ENOUGH TO CLIMB OVER THE 60 FOOT POWERLINES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE TURNED TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE WIRES AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO A COTTON FIELD AND FLIPPED INVERTED UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA163