Accident Piper PA-18 N5907Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374269

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5907Y
MSN: 18-8414
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2BTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravel Bar, AK
Destination airport:Gravel Bar, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF FROM GRAVEL BAR. PILOT ESTIMATED LEFT CROSSWIND TO BE 10 GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1982 N5907Y Robert Norman Holt 0 Near Port Alswo, AK sub
30 September 2018 N5907Y Private 0 Delta Junction, AK sub