Accident Cessna 150J N50989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374270

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Terry Weckerly
Registration: N50989
MSN: 15069692
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodrich, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hurdsfield, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE WAS FLYING LOW AND CHASING BLACK BIRDS FROM HIS SUNFLOWER FIELDS. TERRAIN WAS ROLLING HILLS. PLT SAID HE MADE ONE PASS OVER FIELD AND WAS TURNING AROUND FOR ANOTHER PASS. 'I GOT MY AIRSPEED TOO LOW AND STARTED TO STALL. I BROUGHT IT OUT OF THE STALL BUT DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED.' ACCORDING TO AN FAA SPOKESMAN, A PLT MUST EITHER POSSESS AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATOR CERTIFICATE ISSUED UNDER 14 CFR 137 OR OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORIZATION (FAA FORM 7711-1) OR WAIVER IN ORDER TO CONDUCT LOW LEVEL FLYING OR 'BIRD CHASING.' PLT DID NOT POSSESS EITHER CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA248

Location