Accident Cessna 150 N3410J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374271

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wilder, Barna O.
Registration: N3410J
MSN: 15066110
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A PRACTICE LANDING HE FLARED TOO HIGH OFF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE, CAUSING THE NOSEWHEEL TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA241

Location