Accident Cessna 150G N3287J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374272

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Donald Osborne
Registration: N3287J
MSN: 15065987
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT HAD 6-7 GALLONS OF FUEL AT TAKEOFF, ENOUGH FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. HE FLEW FOR APRX 1 HOUR AND ON TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED HE HAD BUILT THIS ACFT FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT ACFT. FAA ACFT REGISTRY SHOWED THE ACFT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED BY FORMER OWNER AS DESTROYED DUE TO ACCIDENT. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO PLT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA245

Location