Accident Piper PA-38 N938SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374275

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Gulf Flite Center, Inc.
Registration: N938SC
MSN: 38-78A0541
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(48X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A SIMULATED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP TO HIS STUDENT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS PERFORMING NORMALLY, BUT AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS DETERMINED TO BE 29 LBS OVER GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1983 N213SP Gulf Flight Center 0 Sarasota, FL sub