Accident Cessna 152 N45986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374277

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Simpson Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N45986
MSN: 15282974
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1764 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onawa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING HER 3RD LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BOUNCED, THEN AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA185

Location