Accident Cessna 150L N18079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374279

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Frank Abel
Registration: N18079
MSN: 15073779
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE AT THE CARBURETOR END BECOMING LOOSE. DURING FORCED LANDING ON A FIELD, TWO RAILROAD TIES, ON A DIRT PILE, WERE STRUCK. IT WAS DUSK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA237