Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2447B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374281

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:New Air Flight
Registration: N2447B
MSN: 38-79A0065
Total airframe hrs:2851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT ON TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PLT LEVELED THE ACFT INSTEAD OF LOWERING THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE CFI TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE ACFT, HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE SURFACE HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA229