Accident Boeing A75N1 N44WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374282

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44WR
MSN: 75-2229
Total airframe hrs:6149 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, SO THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB, EVEN WITH FULL POWER. THE FLT PATH WAS TOWARD POWER LINES & A ROAD, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRASS AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE & NOSED OVER. THE PLT OF N44WR & ANOTHER PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY & DIRECTION WERE CHANGING RAPIDLY DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY NEAR THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1984 N44WR Rose Aviation Inc. 0 Friendswood, TX sub

Location