Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP N548YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374284

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N548YA
MSN: 600134
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Olive, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APCHG TO LAND, THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH EXCEEDED ITS CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THE ACFT WAS HEADED TWD POWER LINES, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY UNDER THE LINES. AS THE ULTRALIGHT WAS CROSSING UNDER THE POWER LINES, ONE OF ITS VERTICAL FINS HIT THE BOTTOM CABLE WHICH DISABLED THE ACFT'S LEFT RUDDER CONTROL. THE ACFT TURNED TO THE RGT TWD A HILL & WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR OVER TREES. THE PLT INTENTIONALLY ALLOWED THE ACFT TO MUSH INTO THE TREES WHILE HE STILL HAD CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA238

Location