Accident Shanks/becker ACRO SPORT N2263V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374285

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Shanks/becker ACRO SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2263V
MSN: 396
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT HIS LEFT WING ENCOUNTERED THREE TO FOUR FOOT HIGH GRASS GROWING UP TO THE EDGE OF THE TURF RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF INTO A DITCH. THE RUNWAY INVOLVED IS 2100 FEET LONG AND 75 FEET WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER18

Location