Accident Cessna 152 N66989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374286

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66989
MSN: 15281708
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TWICE, ANOTHER PLT FLEW IT ONCE THEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER FLIGHT. HE REPORTED TO APP CONTROL THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND THE ENGINE RAN OK USING THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA237

Location