Accident Enstrom F-28C N549H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374287

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Trans Rotor, Inc.
Registration: N549H
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coshocton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A MAXIMUM POWER TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED PARKING LOT WITH 2 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE AREA WAS BOARDERED BY OBSTRUCTIONS & PEOPLE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING LIFT-OFF, SHE INCREASED POWER TO 2900 RPM, LIFTED OFF TO A 4' HOVER WITH 33' OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, THEN BEGAN A MAX PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF, 'PULLING POWER AND TURNING THROTTLE' FOR EXTRA RPM WITH SLOW FORWARD SPEED, REACHING 36' OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. AT APRX 15' AGL, THE PLT NOTED A DECREASE IN RPM. SHE INCREASED THROTTLE APPLICATION, THEN DECREASED THE COLLECTIVE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE LOSS OF RPM. SHE MADE A LEFT PEDAL TURN TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS & PEOPLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY DEFECTS. THE FLT MANUAL WARNED THAT LOSS OF ROTOR & ENG RPM WOULD FOLLOW WHEN THE ENG WAS OVERBOOSTED. AT 36.5' OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, THE POP-OFF VALVE WOULD HAVE ACTIVATED WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A SLIGHT POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA236

Location