Accident Cessna 172N N738CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374288

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738CH
MSN: 17269868
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S AMMETER INDICATED THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WAS DISCHARGING WHILE AT CRUISE FIVE MILES WEST OF ROLLA NATIONAL AIRPORT, MISSOURI, AND THAT HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. FIFTEEN MILES EAST OF ROLLA NATIONAL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND A DECISION WAS MADE TO TURN BACK AND LAND AT ROLLA AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON WHAT HE THROUGH WAS A RUNWAY; HOWEVER, IT TURNED OUT TO BE A ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA184

Location