Accident Cessna 172 N63302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374290

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aztec Flying Service
Registration: N63302
MSN: 17275416
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT AFTER A LOCAL FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT ON RWY 04. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE WEST AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. THE WIND SOCK AT THE AZTEC ARPT WAS TORN AND THE RWY LIGHTS WERE BELOW STANDARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1991 N172GA Gillette Air Inc 0 Alva, WY sub

Location