Accident Cessna 152 N5088Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374296

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northeastern Air Service
Registration: N5088Q
MSN: 15285070
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 TOO FAST AND LONG. AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A FEW TIMES BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA223