Accident Phillips STEEN SKYBOLT N69Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374298

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Phillips STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Norman Mckamey
Registration: N69Z
MSN: 200-2
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonora, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AMATEUR BUILT PHILLIPS STEEN SKYBOLT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE UPPER WING PANEL FABRIC WHICH LED TO A RAPID DESCENT AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING IN A PARKING LOT. EXAMINATION OF THE WING PANEL REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF GLUE OR BONDING MATERIAL HAVING EVER BEEN APPLIED TO THE FABRIC TO SECURE IT TO THE CENTER SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVG07

Location