Accident Cessna 182F N3239U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374299

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3239U
MSN: 18254639
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (3LA)
Destination airport:(K19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) RPRTD THAT A NORMAL APCH & FLARE WERE MADE, BUT AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON UPSLOPING DIRT TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING STRUT, PN 0741601-1, HAD FAILED WHERE IT WAS CLAMPED TO THE FUSELAGE. A METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED THAT FATIGUE CRACKING HAD OCCURRED IN THE LOWER FORWARD AREA OF THE SPRING STRUT WHERE FRETTING HAD OCCURREDAT THE CLAMP. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 3060 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA183

Location