Accident Beechcraft C35 N5891C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374301

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:James Norcia
Registration: N5891C
MSN: D-2843
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22G)
Destination airport:Carrollton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ONE TO TWO MINUTES AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS CHANGED FROM THE RIGHT TO LEFT TANK, THE ENG QUIT. THE AUX PUMP WAS TURNED ON AND FUEL SELECTOR CHANGED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK. THEN TO AUX TANK THEN BACK TO LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK WHICH CONTAINED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL. ZERO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK AND 20 GALLONS WAS PRESENT IN THE AUX TANK. AIR RESTART PROCEDURE IS TO SELECT FULLEST FUEL TANK, RETARD THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE RICH, AND AUX PUMP ON UNTIL POWER IS REGAINED. THE PLT HAD NOT SELECTED THE FULLEST TANK LONG ENOUGH TO PURGE AIR FROM THE INJECTOR SERVO DURING THE RESTART ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA233

Location