Accident Cessna 170B N2292D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374302

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Mark Zander
Registration: N2292D
MSN: 20444
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE TAIL SWINGING TO THE LEFT. HARD LEFT BRAKE WAS APPLIED BUT THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE TURF STRIKING THE LEFT WING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA222