Accident Piper PA-18 N5582C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374329

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaska Dept Of Public Safety
Registration: N5582C
MSN: 188473
Total airframe hrs:5554 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE CLEARANCE OVER THE TREES DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT JUST SEEMED TO STALL MUSH INTO THE TREE TOPS. THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED WAS BELOW STALL SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA138