Accident Cessna 150H N6659S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374330

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6659S
MSN: 15067459
Total airframe hrs:3776 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leroy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leroy, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE LEFT TANK WHICH HAD NO APPRECIABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL, WHILE THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 12 TO 13 GALLONS ON FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA221

Location