Accident Mayala DRAGONFLY N4478V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374344

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Mayala DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478V
MSN: 437
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH AFTER COMPLETING A X-COUNTRY FROM BILLINGS, MT, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS LOW AFTER INTERCEPTING THE VASI SO POWER WAS ADDED; HOWEVER, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT STRUCK A SMALL HILL 300 FT SHORT OF RWY. INSPECTION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BUT THE UPPER CABLE FROM THROTTLE CONTROL-TO-CARBURETOR LINKAGE WAS BENT AND THE WALKING BEAM SHOWED EVIDENCE OF BINDING. ADDITIONALLY, NO EVIDENCE OF CABLE LUBRICATION WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA236

Location