Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4077X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374355

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Idaho First National Bank
Registration: N4077X
MSN: 1916R
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PLT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN DURING A 'BORDER PASS.' WHILE IN THE RIGHT TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA223

Location