Accident ICA Brasov IS-28M2 N9023B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374359

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:19:09 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023B
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Limbach SL1700EI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD WHIR THEN A BOOM SOUND. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED VIBRATING SO THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. HAVING GAINED 200 TO 300 FEET OF ALT THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT 180 DEG TURN TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ROLLED THE ACFT WINGS LEVEL AND WAS FOUR TO SIX FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONE OF THE THREE WOODED PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED FROM THE HUB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVA15

Location