Accident Cessna 175 N9275B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374360

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9275B
MSN: 17555075
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO APPLYING TAKEOFF POWER THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. FUEL FROM THIS TANK HAD NEVER BEEN USED BY THIS PILOT SINCE HE PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT TWO WEEKS EARLIER. SHORTLY AFTER BREAKING GROUND THE ENGINE QUIT. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK, THE ENGINE DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD LAST BEEN INSPECTED EIGHTEEN MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S STUDENT CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED ON AUGUST 31, 1985.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA211