Accident Piper PA-30 N7625Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374362

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Hornbeck Flying Service
Registration: N7625Y
MSN: 30-699
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1849 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR COLLPASED DURING LANDING ROLL AS HE RAISED THE FLAPS. THE STUDENT, A COMMERCIAL PLT, WAS APPLYING POWER FOR A TOUCH AND GO AT THE TIME. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA176

Location