Accident Cessna 170B N2790D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374366

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2790D
MSN: 25332
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3312 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenwood Spring, CO
Destination airport:Troy, MO (O2MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS FERRYING ACFT FROM GLENWOOD SPRINGS, CO TO TROY, MO. ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL (3-84) AND A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED. PLT LIKEWISE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 2 YEARS. PLT ACCOMPLISHED THE MANDATORY BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED LOGGING 4 HRS FLT TIME IN THE 24 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. PLT SAID HE MADE NORMAL APCH TO RWY 09 BUT DURING FLARE REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH. ACFT MADE HARD LANDING, BLOWING RIGHT MAIN TIRE. PLT ADDED POWER IN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND BUT ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA240