Accident Bell 47J-2A N255PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374370

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:Richard Hordon
Registration: N255PH
MSN: 3307
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS OF THE ACFT ENG WHILE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXED AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH CONTAINED NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA227