Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2430E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374371

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aviation Corp.
Registration: N2430E
MSN: 38-78A0461
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE EMERGENCY LANDING APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 600 FEET AGL. THE STUDENT FAILED TO ADD POWER AND PULLED THE YOKE ALL THE WAY BACK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL, LOWERED THE NOSE AND ADDED POWER, BUT DURING THE PULL-OUT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK CORN IN A FIELD, THEN SPUN AROUND & STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA210

Location